Construction of super-strongly segregated very fine nanostructure aiming for pattern transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NORO Atsushi  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90377896)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsブロック共重合体 / ナノ相分離構造 / 超強偏析系 / 構造周期 / 微細構造 / 自己組織化 / 可逆的付加開裂連鎖移動重合 / 重合度 / 撥水性 / 親水性 / 複合高分子 / 強偏析系 / パターン転写 / ミクロ相分離構造 / 超強偏析 / 酸塩基錯形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Very fine nanostructure with domain periodicity less than 20 nm, which was difficult to fabricate from a diblock copolymer composed of two hydrophobic blocks, was achieved from a super-strongly segregated block copolymer. A superhydrophobic block and a hydrophilic block (specifically, poly(pentafluorostyrene) and poly(acrylic acid)), which were different in terms of elemental composition, were used as a component pair for a block copolymer. Such component pair serves as a super-strongly segregated system; therefore, the block copolymers even with small degrees of polymerization (for example, about 40) represented nanophase-separated structures. In fact, one of such block copolymers attained very fine nanostructure with domain periodicity less than 10 nm.