Photo-mechanical conversion mechanism of photochromic material revealed by single molecule detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Hiroyuki  京都大学, 先端医工学研究ユニット, 准教授 (90343235)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアゾベンゼン / 物質移動 / 光学顕微鏡 / 分子運動 / 表面レリーフ / 単一分子計測 / 顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photo-mechanical conversion mechanism of PDR1MA was studied. The microscopy observation of molecular motion of PDR1MA revealed that the glass transition temperature of PDR1MA is lowered to -130 degree C under the activation light at 473 nm, whereas the un-illuminated PDR1MA has the glass transition temperature of 120 degree C. Therefore, the PDR1MA is mobile in the area illuminated by the activation light. On the other hand, the molecular motion is frozen in the un-illuminated region. A PDR1MA chain in the illuminated area diffuses by the Brownian motion and reaches at the un-illuminated area. Then the motion of the PDR1MA chain is frozen because the un-illuminated area is in a glass state. Thus, the PDR1MA is accumulated in the un-illuminated area, resulting in the surface grating formation.