Precision synthesis and self-assembly of polymer-brush-afforded monodisperse disc-type particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Kohji  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (00335217)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高分子合成 / 高分子構造・物性 / ナノ材料 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Monodisperse polystyrene particles, swollen by a small amount of THF in water, were pressed by a magnetic stirrer bar, so that monodisperse disc-type polystyrene particles were produced by pressing monodisperse polystyrene particles, swollen by a small amount of THF in water, using a magnetic stirrer bar. The discs were coated with a silica layer by the sol-gel reaction with tetraethoxysilane, and were further surface-treated with a silane-coupling agent having an ATRP-initiating site. Surface-initiated ATRP of methyl methacrylate (MMA) were carried out on the initiator-modified disc particles. The polymerization proceeded in a living fashion, grafting well-defined polymer brushes with a high surface-density. The resultant hybrid particles show an excellent uniformity and dispersibility, and formed a beautiful two-dimensional array on water surface, placing their planar surfaces parallel to water one.