Spatio-temporal Analysis of Physical Properties in a Polymerization System by Optical Tweezers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHUNDO Atsuomi  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40585915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Keiji  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20325509)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsソフトマテリアル / 不均一性 / レオロジー / 粒子追跡法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optical tweezers, capable of detecting a probe particle with small size for rheological measurements has been developed. The thermal motion of the probe particles dispersed in a supramolecular polymer solution and a polymer physical gel. As a result, we have found that there exist a spatial heterogeneity in their physical properties at the mesoscopic scale. Also, the gelation process of these system was accompanied by the changes in the extent of the heterogeneity and the size scale.