Enzymatic Synthesis of Chitin/Chitosan Stereoisomers as Candidates for Functional Polymeric Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KADOKAWA Jun-ichi  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (30241722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO KAZUYA  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (40347084)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsキチン/キトサン / 酵素触媒重合 / 立体異性体 / ホスホリラーゼ / 非天然型 / 酵素反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study performed the synthesis of chitin/chitosan stereoisomers by thermostable phosphorylase-catalyzed enzymatic polymerization. Phosphorylase catalyzes the enzymatic polymerization of α-D-glucose 1-phosphate (Glc-1-P) as a monomer to produce amylose with liberating inorganic phosphate. Because of loose specificity for the recognition of substrates, in this study, the thermostable phosphorylase-catalyzed enzymatic polymerization of α-D-glucosamine 1-phosphate (GlcN-1-P) as an analogue monomer was achieved under the conditions for removal of inorganic phosphate from the reaction media to give a non-natural aminopolysaccaride, that is, a chitosan stereoisomer. The product was further converted into a chitin stereoisomer by N-acetylation. The thermostable phosphorylase-catalyzed enzymatic copolymerization of Glc-1-P and GlcN-1-P as comonomers was also carried out to produce a non-natural glucosaminoglucan.