Design of Dismantlable Adhesion Polymer Materials Using Controlled Radical Polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MASTUMOTO Akikazu  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00183616)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords制御重合 / リビングラジカル重合 / 機能性高分子 / 高分子合成 / 易解体性接着材料 / ブロックポリマー / ポリアクリル酸エステル / 光酸発生剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed dismantlable adhesive systems that required both strong bonding without deterioration during use and quick and easy debonding responding to dual stimuli, such as UV irradiation and subsequent heating. High-molecular-weight acrylic ester polymers with well-defined sequence structures were synthesized using living radical polymerization and their adhesive properties were controlled by the side-chain transformation and subsequent polymer reactions in the response to the dual external stimuli in the presence of a photoacid generator. The enhanced cohesive force of adhesives, quick response during debonding process, and control of failure modes were achieved by the precise control of adhesive polymer materials.