In-situ Formation of Radical/p-Conjugated Polymer Blends for Rapid Charge-Storage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDE Hiroyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90120930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGA Takeo  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 助教 (10409659)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords気相重合 / 導電性高分子 / ラジカル / 二次電池 / 電極活物質 / 電荷貯蔵 / 電荷輸送 / 複合材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed the combination of "charge-storage" based on redox reaction of durable organic radicals (SOMO) and "charge-conduction" through π-conjugation (HOMO-LUMO) to yield new energy-storage materials. Especially, we focused on vapor-phase oxidative polymerization (VPP) as a facile method for in-situ preparation of π-conjugated polymers. Prior to VPP process, chemical oxidants such as Fe(OTs)3 were mixed with nitroxide radical polymers to convert the corresponding oxoammonium salts, to suppress the radical inhibition of oxidative polymerization of EDOT. The obtained p- and n-type radical polymers/PEDOT blend was utilized as cathode- and anode-active materials, respectively, leading to the metal-free, wearable rechargeable battery. In-situ VPP method using oxidant vapors such as iodine also produced organic donor layer toward organic solar cells.