Novel energy device using hydride ion conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANNO Ryoji  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90135426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAYAMA Masaaki  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (30531165)
KOBAYASHI Genki  東京工業大学, 分子科学研究所・協奏分子システム研究センター, 特任准教授 (30609847)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Kota  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科, 助教 (40708492)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒドリドイオン / イオン導電体 / 電気化学デバイス / エネルギー変換 / 酸水素化物 / 新エネルギー / 無機工業化学 / 先端機能デバイス / セラミックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A feasibility of an energy conversion device using hydride conductors was investigated. K2NiF4 type structured hydride ion conductors showed pure ionic conductive behavior, indicating that the hydride conductor could be used as a solid-electrolyte for the devices. Symmetric cell using Pd electrodes and the solid-electrolyte successfully demonstrated a reaction from H2 to H- ion. This result revealed the possibility of developing an energy conversion hydride device. Further development of the solid hydride conductive materials and appropriate electrode materials could contribute to the establishment of a novel device with hydride redox reactions.