Solvation Structure of Magnesium Ion and Its Electrochemical Reactivity in Ionic Liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
DOKKO KAORU  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70438117)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMEBAYASHI Yasuhiro  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90311836)
Research Collaborator TSUZUKI Seiji  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノシステム研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (10357527)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマグネシウム電池 / 溶媒和構造 / イオン液体 / 電気めっき / 有機電解液 / イオン対 / 電気化学 / 無機工業化学 / 元素戦略 / 電池 / めっき
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The solvation structure of magnesium ion (Mg2+) in an electrolyte consisting of a magnesium salt Mg(N(SO2CF3)2)2 and tetraglyme (G4) was investigated. In the electrolyte, Mg2+ and G4 form a 1:1 complex cation [Mg(G4)]2+. It was revealed that G4 and Mg(N(SO2CF3)2)2 form a thermally stable complex in the molar ratio of 1:1. The melting point of [Mg(G4)](N(SO2CF3)2)2 is 137 degree Celsius, and the complex decomposes at around 200 degree Celsius. The electrochemical deposition of Mg metal was successfully performed in an electrolyte consisting of [Mg(G4)](N(SO2CF3)2)2 and an ionic liquid N-methyl-N-propyl-pyrrolidinium bis(trifluoromethanesulfonyl)amide.