Sol-gel processing of thin film-type metal-air battery using solution plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI HISAO  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (70154573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKIYA Naoki  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (40251623)
SAKAMOTO Naonori  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 助教 (80451996)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゾルゲル法 / 液中プラズマ法 / 複合アルコキシド / 部分加水分解 / 薄膜型金属-空気電池 / C12A7 / 固体電解質 / 低温合成 / 薄膜 / 金属-空気電池 / セラミックス / アルミン酸カルシウム / 分子設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, basic research on the development of high-performance 12CaO・7Al2O3(C12A7) electrode and solid electrolyte is aimed through the sol-gel processing. As a result, C12A7 has been successfully synthesized at lower temperatures of 900 °C from Ca- and Al- double alkoxide through the solution plasma processing. If liquid precursor of water was used in the solution plasma, the resulting C12A7 contains harmful hydroxide ion in the crystal cage to suppress the ion exchange. In addition, solution plasma processing can form the metastable C12A7 new phase with larger lattice parameter, showing possibility of intercalation of larger ion species such as (Li-O=) to develop the high-performance metal-air battery.
On the other hand, low-tepmerature thisnthesis of solid electrolyte of cubic type Li7La3Zr2O12 was successfully realized by the partial hydrolysis of zirconium alkoxides following the homogeneous reaction with La and Li sources in the partially hydrolyzed solution.