Construction of metal- and semiconductor-based soft matter materials utilizing DNA structural flexibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Murata Shizuaki  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (50157781)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDNAヒドロゲル / 金粒子 / ナノ粒子 / 金属ナノ粒子 / DNAゲル / 貴金属ナノ粒子 / 合金ナノ粒子 / 層状複合金属ナノ粒子 / 低環境負荷材料 / グリーンケミストリー / 金属化DNA / 金属化DNAゲル / 触媒 / 半導体ナノ粒子 / 無機化DNA / DNA / 硫化カドミウム / 金 / 無機化DNA / 金属化DNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preparation of metal nanoparticle was studied using DNA as a template, and following results were obtained. In a DNA-hydrogel medium, the smallest gold particles of 2.8 ± 1 nm (diameter) ever reported were prepared. A gold small-size coil (100 nm o.d. and 37 nm i.d.) and a small vesicle with a membrane including DNA and gold or silver nanoparticles were prepared. Metal nanoparticles of single metal or complexed metal (alloy or core-shell type), the size of which was smaller than 5 nm, were prepared in a DNA hydrogel matrix. The DNA-hydrogel and metal nanoparticle complex could be used as a catalyst for the conversion of an aromatic nitro compound to an aromatic amine.