Preparation of porous lithium iron phosphate - carbon monolith via liquid-phase route
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Kazuki  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00188989)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords階層的多孔構造 / リン酸鉄リチウム / 酸化チタン多孔体 / 液相合成 / 窒素 / 電極材料 / 炭素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macroporous monolithic lithium iron phosphate has been synthesized from iron chloride hexahydrate, orthophosphoric acid and lithium chloride, via a sol-gel process accompanied by phase separation. For materials synthesized by substituting a part of starting compositions, the variation in the electrode capacity was relatively small. As an alternative materials, macroporous monolithic titanium oxides were adopted. Using non-aqueous sol-gel method, macroporous titanium oxide monoliths containing a high concentration of nitrogen were synthesized, followed by appropriate heat-treatment to obtain nitrogen-doped titanium oxide. In the setup of lithium ion battery, the capacity as cathode of the material increased with the doped concentration of nitrogen. In addition, direct nitridation of macroporous titanium oxide using the gas phase reaction with ammonia has also been established.