Development of B-type carbonate apatite-based electrolyte for solid oxide fuel cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
YUMI TANAKA  東京理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00436619)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイオン伝導体 / 炭酸アパタイト / 燃料電池 / 固体電解質 / 酸化物イオン伝導 / 生体材料 / 固体酸化物形燃料電池 / 酸化物イオン伝導体 / 固体酸化物型燃料電池 / 骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of B-type carbonated apatite (BCA), where phosphate ions in hydroxyapatite are partially substituted by carbonate ions, was synthesized and the ionic conductive property was investigated with the motivation of developing electrolyte for solid oxide fuel cells. According to the results of the impedance measurements, the partial desorption of carbonate ions from BCA was proved to be effective to increase the ionic conductivity, probably because the generation of oxide ions and the oxide ion vacancy increased the carrier density and the mobility. Doping of fluoride ion also increased the conductivity whereas the activation energy for migration of oxide ions significantly rose with the increase of fluorine content; the lowed activation energy was produced by the substitution of calcium ions with titanium ions.