Separation and collection of multiple rare metal ions by using colloidal mesoporous organosilica nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Kazuyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90130872)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメソポーラスシリカ / コロイド / ナノ粒子 / 有機シリカ / コロイド結晶 / ヤヌスナノ粒子 / コアシェル粒子 / コロイド粒子 / メソポーラスシリカナノ粒子 / ヤヌス粒子 / 共加水分解 / グラフト法 / レアメタル回収 / 粒径制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Separation and collection of rare metal ions from industrial wastes are important to establish stable supply of rare metal ions. Size controlled monodisperse colloidal mesoporous silica nanoparticles (CMS) with functional groups should enable to separate and collect multiple rare metal ions concurrently. Therefore, to separate and collect multiple rare metal ions concurrently from solution containing various kinds of metal ions, we mainly focused on precise preparation of CMS with high controllability of particle size and functionality. We succeeded in preparation of size controlled CMS with high monodispersity enough to be fabricated as colloidal crystals. In addition, CMS with various hydrophobic functional groups were prepared. Furthermore, it was revealed that addition of phenyltriethoxysilane lead to the formation of unique Janus structured CMS.