| Project/Area Number |
25620192
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Device related chemistry
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 半導体デバイス / 高双極子モーメント / 有機半導体 / キャリア移動度 / 有機エレクトロニクス / ダークインジェクション / Dark Injection |
| Research Abstract |
Enhancement of conductivity for organic semiconductor device by the molecular arrangement caused by the high dipole moment organics have been investigated. The leakage current of liquid crystals increased with adding the organics having higher dipole moment than 4 Debye. This phenomena would be attributed to the rearrangement of the phenyl group of liquid crystal molecules, and it makes the Pai-electron overlaps between the each phenyl group. Dark injection equipment has been made by applying Hg-wetted relays. The performance for 100ns level was strongly affected by the balancing of the bridge unit for current detector. Anyway, dielectric behavior and dipole moment of molecules strongly affected to not only the carrier conductivity of organic semi-conductor but also the contacting resistance of battery current collector.