Novel Color Electrochromic Device with Controll of LSPR Band of Silver Nanoelectrodeposit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Norihisa  千葉大学, 融合科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50195799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Kazuki  千葉大学, 大学院融合科学研究科, 助教 (00554320)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエレクトロデポジション / 銀電着 / ナノ構造化学 / 多色エレクトロクロミズム / 局在表面プラズモン共鳴 / 多色発色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrochromic (EC) device is expected to be a potential candidate for novel reflective display and energy conservation system. We focused on Ag-electrodeposition based EC device. It is known that Ag nanoparticles exhibit various optical states based on their localized surface plasmon resonance (LSPR). In order to realize color variation in Ag electrodeposition, we investigated the electrochemical formation of size-controlled Ag nanoparticles using a voltage-step method which consisted of the application of two successive different voltages (V1 and V2). Thus electrodeposited Ag nanoparticles exhibit red and blue color depending on the time for V2 voltage application. The color changes between transparent and colored states are reversible. Then, we firstly and successfully demonstrate the LSPR-based multicolor EC device exhibiting reversible color change in five optical states (transparent, silver mirror, red, blue, and black).