Development of anode materials using multinary Si-based alloys by computational chemistry and gas-deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Hiroki  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00202086)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリチウムイオン電池 / 第一原理計算 / ガスデポジション / 遷移金属シリサイド / リチウム二次電池 / 計算化学 / ケイ素系合金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve a poor cyclability of Si-based anodes for next-generation Li-ion battery, we prepared composite electrodes consisted of Si and transition metal silicides (LaNixSi2-x), and investigated their anode performances. By the formation of LaNixSi2-x solid solution, the high-rate performance was improved under high charge-discharge current densities. As a result of the first principle calculation for Li diffusion behavior in the silicides, it was found that the activation energy of Li diffusion was reduced by about 0.1 eV because of the solid solution formation.