Electrochemical deposition and stripping of magnesium borate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Hiromori  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90211383)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords二ホウ化マグネシウム / 負極 / 二次電池 / 有機電解液 / 電析 / ホウ化マグネシウム / 電池 / 電気化学反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the possibility of magnesium diboride (MgB2) prepared from boron and magnesium as a negative electrode material for high-capacity rechargeable batteries. MgB2 is expected to allow reduction and re-oxidation of 8 electrons involved per molecule and its theoretical capacity is 4669 Ah / kg (1.2 times the lithium (Li)). In this study, we used the organic electrolyte, such as dimethyl sulfoxide or dimethyl sulfone electrolyte containing magnesium ion and boric acid and tried to electrodeposition of MgB2. In cathodic polarization process the deposition of compound on the electrode was observed and the compound was confirmed as the substance which has Mg and B by EDS analysis. The XRD result of the compound indicated that the compound is amorphous. Electrochemical stripping of the compound was not observed under the anodic polarization process.