Self Recovery type active fuel electrode with nano gradient function for reversible type fuel cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Tatsumi  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80184555)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords燃料電池 / アノード / 自己再生 / 可逆動作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Solid Oxide Reversible type Fuel Cell (SORC) is expecting as a new energy storage method. Since fuel electrode is exposed to oxidation atmosphere in electrolysis mode and reducing one in fuel cell, Ni which is widely used for fuel electrode is easily aggregated resulting in deactivation. Therefore, in this study, new concept electrode which is tolerance against redox is developed, namely, under oxidized atmosphere, Pd is solved into oxide phase and deposited from oxide phase in reducing atmosphere. Among various oxide, it was found that La0.7Sr0.3Fe0.9Mn0.1O3 (LSFM) is the most suitable as such intelligent fuel electrode. From TEM observation and XPS measurement, it was confirmed that Pd is deposited and solved from and into LSFM, reversibly. Although degradation was observed by constant power generation measurement, degradation was greatly suppressed by regular reoxidation treatment. Comparing with Ni, activity of the cathode is lower, however, much stable.