Full Color Microlens Array Fabrication Based on Polymer Electrodeposition with Unique Polymer Colloid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI YOSHIAKI  地方独立行政法人大阪府立産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, その他 (50359387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 和郎  地方独立行政法人大阪府立産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30315163)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロレンズアレイ / 導電性高分子 / PEDOT:PSS / ポリマーコロイド / 電着 / イメージセンサ / 窒化ケイ素膜 / 塗布型透明導電膜 / 低電界電着 / ナノ顔料分散ポリマーコロイド / 窒化珪素膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fabrication methods of full color micro lens arrays have ever been developed. We intend to propose a novel fabrication method, of which process is composed of polymer electrodeposition.
The image exposure to the resist film on the conventional glass covered PEDOT:PSS film was carried out using UV light through a photomask. Polymer particles at the UV irradiated resist film was deposited by electrodeposition in a solution consisting of anoxic polymer colloidal liquid and red pigment dispersion. And then, the heating of the film was carried out to give the red lens array. We were succeeded to obtained the red color micro lens array on the conventional glass covered PEDOT:PSS film for the first time.