Next-generation Prototype Wireless Tire-sensor by Combining PZT Fiber and Magnetostrictive Vibration Energy Harvesting Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA YASUBUMI  弘前大学, 北日本新エネルギー研究所, 教授 (20133051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAGAWA Koichi  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30272016)
ASNUMA Hiroshi  千葉大学, 工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40167888)
KUBOTA Takeshi  弘前大学, 北日本新エネルギー研究所, 准教授 (70400405)
KOYAMA Tomofumi  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80153691)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords振動発電 / タイヤセンサ / ITS / 磁歪 / 無線センサ / スマートデバイス / 自立型センサ / スマートセンサ / 磁歪合金 / 圧電ファイバ / ワイヤレスセンサ / 複合材料 / ITS / 複合機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The vibration generating electricity tire sensor device was development by combining a high-performance magnetostrictive new alloy (FeCo71at%), magnetic strain vibration generating electricity device (i.e. electric power achieves about 1 mW by impacting alternative loading by small ball in the device.) and a piezoelectric(PZT) fiber stress sensor whose directionality of tire transformation can be separated. Moreover, wireless radio module signals (2.5GHz short distance within 3m) was combined here. These could prove an experimental model-like device of the tire sensor which these three elemental techniques were successfully combined in 2 years project term.