Fabrication of Porous Sn Thin Film by Modulating Deposition Conditions for Capacity Enlargement and Life Extension of Lithium Ion Battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKA Masumi  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20158918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LI Yuan  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (50625001)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords機械材料・材料力学 / Sn薄膜 / リチウムイオン電池 / 充放電特性 / ポーラス構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To break up the capacity bottleneck of current lithium ion battery (LIB), Sn thin-film negative electrode with higher theoretical capacity than current carbon has raised great attention. However, the large volume expansion-contraction of Sn thin film accompanied with charge-discharge cycles will result in pulverization and whisker formation, which will lead to the degradation of cycling performance. With the hope of mitigating such enormous volume change and therefore improving the performance of the corresponding LIB, the optimization of surface morphologies of Sn thin film by modulating the sputtering parameters was proposed. Here, the electrochemical performance of a series of Sn thin-film negative electrodes deposited at various conditions was investigated. The characterization of the relationship among sputtering parameters, surface morphologies of Sn thin films, and the cycling performance will provide fundamental insights for the capacity enlargement and life extension of LIB.