Modeling of polymer plasticity based on plastic deformation of crystalline and amorphous phases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Yoshiteru  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70433737)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高分子材料 / 球晶 / ポリプロピレン / 階層的モデリング / 力学特性 / 塑性力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Micro structures and stress-strain response of polypropylene with different spherulite size prepared by changing the cooling conditions in order to investigate effects of crystalline and amorphous structures on mechanical properties of crystalline polymers. The crystallinity, elastic modulus and yield stress increase with increasing spherulite size. We perform a polymer plasticity simulation considering a spherulite structure consisting of the amorphous and crystalline phases. Information on the crystallinity of spherulite obtained from experiments is introduced into a computational model. We thoroughly evaluate the effect of the spherulite structure on the material properties of polypropylene. Moreover, we investigate microscopic plasticity behavior of crystalline and amorphous phases by the molecular dynamics simulation. Localized slip deformation is propagated thorough the sample with kink rotation of molecular chains.