Stress-responsive self-strengthening of biomedical metals with self-tunable elastic modulus--Potential of stress-induced omega phase to improve mechanical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Masaaki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (20431603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITA Kengo  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (70632339)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIMOTO Takuya  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (50508835)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生体用金属材料 / チタン合金 / 変形誘起相変態 / オメガ相 / 疲労特性 / 変形誘起オメガ相変態 / 力学的特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the metals with self-tunable elastic modulus developed by our group, the elastic modulus at the deformed part is increased by occurring the deformation-induced ω phase transformation. In this study, we tried to achieve the increase in strength and durability using this specific property. One of the representative metals with self-tunable elastic modulus, Ti-12Cr alloy, was used for the evaluation of fatigue properties. As the result, even though the solution treated condition, high fatigue strength could be obtained for Ti-12Cr alloy. Low durability is a weak point of biomedical β-type titanium alloys, but Ti-12Cr alloy is possible to overcome such the weak point.