Analisys technique for soft and wet channel developed with scanning microscopic light scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Hidemitsu  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50282827)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords表面・界面物性 / 高分子構造・物性 / 機械材料・材料力学 / ゲル / 光散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In-situ observing system for soft and wet channel was developed with scanning microscopic light scattering. By virtue of the combination of high-strength gels and 3D printing techniques, a blood vessel model of soft and wet materials was designed and made. Also, a shear flow near the wall of gels was observed by in-situ observation of gel surface. The effect of additional rigid polymer on the shear flow was studied. Additionally by developing an apparatus for the in-situ observation of gel surface, the water layer of the shear flow on gel surface was directly observed.