Intrinsic-stress-induced elastic instability of microscopic patterned materials and their morphology control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiro  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70550143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (30322069)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords半導体 / 微細パターン材 / 真性応力 / 板理論 / 座屈 / ドライエッチング / 分子動力学法 / プラズマエッチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intrinsic stress at hetero interface is one of key factors to cause the structural instability of micropatterning in semiconductor devices and, in the field of engineering, it is essential to quantitatively predict the instability attributed to the intrinsic stress from the viewpoints of atomic and continuum scale. In this study, applying the plate theory, we first developed the prediction model for the lateral undulation buckling of micropatterning during dry etching and showed the validity of modeling to compare with the measurement data. Using a molecular dynamics method, we next constructed the atomic model of the dry etching and revealed that the compressive stress inside the oxidized film exceeds 1 GPa by simulating the oxidized film formation. We thus established the procedure of estimating buckling of micropatterning in terms of both the continuum and atomistic models.