Development of finite element simulators based on implicit incremental equilibrium equations for large deformation mesh rezoning problems
Project/Area Number |
25630007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Onishi Yuki 東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (20543747)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 大変形解析 / 有限要素法 / 四面体要素 / メッシュリゾーニング / 平滑化有限要素法 / ロッキングフリー / 圧力振動フリー / 大変形 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An accurate novel finite element simulator for large deformation problems with tetrahedral element discretization was developed. The simulator adopts a newly proposed finite element formulation named F-barES-FEM-T4, and succeeded in suppressing various kinds of locking and pressure oscillation issues and so on. Since the simulator handles tetrahedral elements, it can be applied to practical problems having complex body shapes. Combining with the tetrahedral auto meshing functionality, it can be also applied to severe large strain problems that appears in analyses of rubber-like materials. The effectiveness of the simulator was demonstrated through various examples of analyses.