Project/Area Number |
25630009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MASAKI Hojo 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70252492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西川 雅章 京都大学 (60512085)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 高分子材料 / 蛍光分光法 / 力学機能 / 形状記憶 / 分子シミュレーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study aims at establishing experimental and numerical methods to evaluate the relationship between microstructural change and functional properties of materials, which is important for mechanical functions of polymer materials. Specifically, focusing on shape change functions of shape memory polymers, we developed fluorescence spectroscopy for evaluating property change under thermomechanical loadings and dynamic viscoelastic simulations based on molecular dynamics. Results indicated that initial structural changes with thermomechanical loadings could be detected by the immersion of fluorescence dyes into the materials. Dynamic viscoelastic simulations clarified the effect of aggregated structures of hard segments inside the polymers on viscoelastic properties.