Project/Area Number |
25630011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAKI Tomohiro 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (50294260)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | フェーズフィールド法 / マルチスケールモデル / 動的再結晶 / 熱間加工 / 有限要素法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A new hot-working multiscale model, which can simulate the microstructure evolutions and the macroscopic mechanical behaviors simultaneously, has been developed. This model is called the multi-phase-field and finite element dynamic recrystallization (MPFFE-DRX) model, where the microstructure evolutions are simulated by the multi-phase-field method and the macroscopic mechanical behaviors are computed by the conventional finite element method for the elastic-plastic large deformation problem. By performing the nonuniform compression simulations of a cylinder, an availability and validity of the developed MPFFE-DRX model have been investigated. In addition, we started the study to develop more accurate dynamic recrystallization model by coupling the crystal plasticity finite element method and multi-phase-field model.