Predictive atomistic and electronic modeling of stress corrosion phenomena of materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ogata Shigenobu  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20273584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMIZUKA HAJIME  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60467511)
WAKEDA MASATO  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00550203)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腐食 / 電子論 / 原子論 / 応力 / モデリング / 加速分子動力学法 / 高速モンテカルロ法 / 酸化 / 析出 / フェーズフィールド法 / ナノワイヤー / 粒界 / 破壊 / 銅 / マグネシウム / フェーズフィールド / 第一原理分子動力学法 / 時間加速手法 / 化学反応場 / 拡散場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed modeling methods for studying atomistic details of the corrosion behavior of materials under finite stress condition. We achieved the following three objectives; (1) Demonstrate the impurity diffusion processes at surface and planner defects in materials using atomistic modeling with acceleration techniques, (2) Proposing the hydrogen induced cracking mechanism in iron using molecular dynamics simulation, (3) Clarifying the change of mechanical properties of nano-sized wire due to surface and grain boundary oxidation using molecular dynamics simulations.