A study on the insulation effect expression of an organic transparent conductive film by the ultra-short pulse laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
IKENO Junichi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10184441)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレーザ加工 / 有機導電性膜 / 超短パルスレーザ / 絶縁処理 / タッチパネル / 有機透明導電性膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic transparent conductive films can be supplied in low cost and stable. However, this film has poor visibility, the case of forming the circuit, it was a problem that could not be obtained transparency. In this study, it was attempted to isolate the film by photo-dissociation action of ultra-short pulse laser. As a result, it is possible to form a circuit without removing the membranes and was able to enhance visibility. In addition, a touch panel was produced by overlaying to produce two circuit boards by utilizing this effect. It was confirmed to function as a result a touch panel.