Fabrication of plasma generator enhanced hot filament and research of phase-change from diamond to graphite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Noboru  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30239660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDAI Hirofumi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60313334)
MATSUSAKA Souta  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (31334171)
松坂 壮太  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30334171)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / ナノテクノロジー / ナノチューブ / VLSモデル / 触媒 / ナノ加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent study of carbon nanotubes (CNT),the method to synthesize carbon nanotubes from amorphous carbon via Fe nanoparticles had been found, which is called solid-liquid-solid (SLS) mechanism. By applying this mechanism, we propose a new processing method of diamonds. The purpose of this study is to fabricate plasma generator enhanced hot filament and to research phase-change from diamond to graphite.
First, DC plasma generator was fabricated. Hydrogen plasma was observed by using this equipment. The hydrogen positive column was most clearly observed, when the conditions were follows: ballast resistance was 600Ω, distance between electrodes was 20 mm and gas pressure was 0.2 kPa. Second, the phase-change from amorphous carbon to graphite using Fe catalyst nanoparticles was investigated to confirm the performance of the equipment. The phase change from amorphous carbon to graphite was confirmed with Raman spectroscopy and FE-SEM.