light confinement in plasmonic nanocavities for use as biosensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
DELAUNAY Jean-Jacques  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80376516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田畑 仁  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (00263319)
藤川 茂紀  九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 准教授 (60333332)
前田 悦男  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教 (60644599)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 岡本 美孝  千葉大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40169157)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメタマテリアル・表面プラズモン / ナノマイクロ加工 / マタマテリアル・表面プラズモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the research project is to demonstrate a small-size and low-cost sensor for the early diagnosis of diseases. A very sensitive detection technique of biomarkers is being developed using confined surface plasmons in nano-cavities operating on small sample volumes. Perfect light confinement in nano-cavities is possible when high-aspect-ratio U-shaped cavities are used to couple the cavity ridge hot spots with the scalable U-cavity resonances. Under the condition of coupled resonance, light is fully trapped in intense optical vortices and confined on the extended U-shaped cavity surfaces. This strong resonance generates sensitive reflectance dips. The light confinement in the nano-cavity is realized for a finite number of adjacent nano-cavities, so small sample volumes can be used. The reported perfect light confinement in the nano-cavities observed as a strong and sharp resonance is used in biochemical marker detection in a protein-ligand scheme.