Clarification of electrical machining phenomena by direct observation of working gap through transparent electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kunieda Masanori  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90178012)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放電加工 / 電解加工 / 透明体電極 / 可視化 / 高速度ビデオカメラ / 加工現象 / 加工液 / 気泡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using optically transparent and electrically conductive electrodes made of SiC or Ga2O3 single crystals as the electrode material, the working gap phenomena of electrical discharge machining (EDM) and electrochemical machining (ECM) were observed directly. The probabilities of discharge occurrence in bubble and dielectric liquid, and at their boundaries were investigated. Relationship between the locations of discharges which occur successively was obtained to elucidate its influence on the machining stability. Furthermore, it was found that the limit of pulse duration within which machining can be performed without boiling of the electrolyte is around 5ms. Jetting the electrolyte into the gap from the hollow space of the pipe electrode may cause cabitation, resulting in deteriorated machining accuracy. Rotation of the electrode may cause concentration of bubbles at the center of rotation due to centrifugal force, thereby workpiece is left unmachined at the center.