Research and Development of ECM Tool with Functions of Machining Area Confinement and Gap-width Detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NATSU Wataru  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40345335)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電解加工 / 形状創成 / 電解液 / 工具 / 吸引 / 極間検出 / 工具送り制御 / 流体解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a novel electrolyte suction tool was proposed in order to fundamentally overcome the fatal drawbacks of electrochemical machining (ECM); the low machining accuracy and the negative impact on the environment. The electrolyte is circulated through two hollow areas constructed by two concentric pipes, and the gap area between the tool electrode and workpiece, by a single suction pump. In this way, not only the confinement of electrolyte flow, but also the gap-width detection according to the pressure in the suction tube can be realized. This proposed tool is also applicable to the small lot production of many products, which are not suitable for conventional ECM with a formed electrode.