The development of optical chamber which can maintain temperature and absolute air refractive index using geometrical path compensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MASATO Aketagawa  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10231854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 韋 冬  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70610418)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords空気屈折率 / 幾何学長 / 光路長 / 能動制御 / 干渉計 / 絶対屈折率 / 光共振器 / 絶対光学長 / 共鳴 / 絶対空気屈折率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The absolute air-refractive index can be determined by comparing optical path difference for the cases that the optical chamber is at vacuum or at normal pressure. But, for the comparison, the geometrical length change of the chamber must be kept within 0.1 nm for 1m geometrical length, if it is required that 10-10 order precision. In this research, we have proposed an active compensation of the geometrical length change of the chamber using the optical interferometer. We have also proposed the use of frequency measurement for the detection of the optical path change. We succeeded 10nm order compensation with the proposed method.