High-quality machining of CFRP by means of inclination milling with high helix end mill and in-process heat-induced gas monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA AKIRA  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (40199493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUMOTO Tastuaki  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (60432134)
KOYANO Tomohiro  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (20707591)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCFRP / エンドミル加工 / 強ねじれ角 / DLCコーティング / においセンサ / デラミネーション / 毛羽立ち / 傾斜切削法 / 強ねじれエンドミル / ガスセンサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Side milling tests of CFRP (Carbon Fiber Reinforced Plastics) without coolant are carried out by DLC (Diamond-Like Carbon) and diamond coated carbide end mills. The surface integrity is evaluated in terms of 3D profiles of the machined surface, generation of fluffing, delamination and pull-out of the carbon fiber. The cutting force and tool wear with respect to the fiber orientation are also examined. The inclination milling with high helix angle end mill is proposed in which the end mill is tilted in such a way that the resultant cutting force acts parallel to feed direction. This unique approach enables to reduce tool wear and to improve surface integrity of machined surface of CFRP. Gases generated by thermal alteration of plastic in CFRP can be detected with an odor sensor.