Three dimensional fabrication with a nanopipette using electrophoresis deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Futoshi  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (30262794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAO Hidenobu  独立行政法人物質, 材料研究機構, 主任研究員 (80421395)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords微細加工 / ナノピペット / 電気泳動 / ナノ微粒子 / ナノ加工 / 立体造形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel and simple technique of three-dimension structure fabrication using a nanopipette filled with a metal colloidal solution. As for fabrication of the pillar, the pipette edge is contacted on the substrate, and then it was moved upward while keeping deposition of the metal colloidal solution. The diameter of the pillar is dependent on the aperture size of the pipette. To improve the reproducibility of the formation, the amount of deposition of the Au colloidal solution was controlled by feedback loop that maintains the pre-defined constant current under electrophoresis deposition. This technique would be expected as a fabrication method for micro and nanometer-scale devices.