Development of highly efficient and high precision figuring and finishing technique applying anodic oxidation for mold material made of SiC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Kazuya  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60240074)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords陽極酸化 / 反応焼結SiC / 金型材料 / 形状修正 / 数値制御加工 / 金型 / SiC / 研磨 / 非球面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed application of electrochemical mechanical polishing (ECMP), which is using a slurry as the electrolyte, for fabricating an ultraprecise glass lens mold made of reaction sintered silicon carbide (RS-SiC) material. RS-SiC is composed from SiC phase and Si phase, and SiC is easily oxidized anodically whereas Si is seldom oxidized. We have experimentally obtained optimal conditions in which oxidation rate of SiC and polishing rate of Si are same. By applying numerically controlled ECMP using optimal conditions for planarization of RS-SiC substrate, flatness and surface roughness are decreased from 808 nm to 184 nm and from 2.65 nm rms to 0.98 nm rms, respectively. Obtained result indicates that developed technique enables us to realize figure correction and smoothing of RS-SiC substrate simultaneously.