Synthesis of industrial diamond film from woody biomass feedstock at low temperature and normal pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHMI Hiromasa  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00335382)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords木質バイオマス / 白炭 / 機能性炭素膜 / 水素プラズマ / マイクロ波 / メタン生成 / 材料精製 / 特殊加工 / 物質変換 / プラズマプロセス / ダイヤモンド / バイオマス / 炭素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to synthesize a diamond thin film as a functional carbon thin film from charcoal feedstock by using novel high-pressure hydrogen plasma without ultrahigh pressure and temperature process conditions. As a result, it was found that methane was mainly generated through the chemical reaction between hydrogen plasma and charcoal. Furthermore, the generated gas species is independent on plasma parameter, as far as the glow discharge was maintained. The mineral component contained in the charcoal remains on the charcoal surface after hydrogen plasma etching. Therefore, it was revealed that the proposed deposition method has a refinement effect of carbon feedstock. At the present stage, because the graphite-like film can be obtained by the proposed method, it can be found that this method has potential to prepare the graphene film.