Fabrication of Functional Surface by Multi-step Imprint Process for Layered Sheet Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUMORI Fujio  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10343237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Tetsuo  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (20466783)
河野 正道  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50311634)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOHNO Masamichi  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50311634)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノインプリント / 生体模倣 / 微細加工 / 多階層構造 / 機能性表面 / 成形加工 / インプリント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two layered sheet material was prepared for hot embossing process, which can form micro pattern not only on the surface but also the interface between the layers. In this work, two kinds of mold were applied for the layered sheet material to fabricate a multi-scale surface structure. Only molds with simple patterning were needed for the process. The multi-scale surface structure can be found in nature, such as on a lotus leaf, which is famous for its super-hydrophobic surface. The fabricated multi-scale surface structure in the present work showed higher hydrophobicity than simple micro-patterned surface.