Development of high-efficiency polishing process of the diamond substrate for next-generation power devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Akihisa  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (80404325)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / 精密研磨 / 紫外光援用研磨 / 先端機能デバイス / 精密部品加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diamond substrate has excellent physical properties, attracts attention as a material for the next-generation semiconductor devices. However, diamond substrate is hard to machine because it possess the high-hardness and high chemical inertness. Processing techniques of high removal efficiency and damage-free surface are required in recent years. In this study, we have proposed a novel polishing technique combined with ultraviolet (UV) irradiation utilizing a metal-oxide plate. In this study, while clarifying the processing characteristics of the diamond by the proposed method, we have found the possibility of precision polishing of diamond substrate with high efficiency and high precision at the same time.