Project/Area Number |
25630031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
HOKKIRIGAWA Kazuo 東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60173605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Takeshi 東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50332515)
SHIBATA Kei 東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (60612398)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 低摩擦ゴム / 高摩擦プラスチック / 複合材料 / 植物由来充填剤 / 摩擦 / 摩耗 / トライボロジー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, a low-frictional elastomer and high-frictional resin composites were developed using low-density particles, which are plant-derived materials, as a friction conditioner. According to the friction tests under a wide range of conditions, the carbon particles which are made from rice bran can contribute to extremely low friction under dry and water lubrication, which the pure elastomer cannot achieve. In addition, the bamboo particles can contribute to higher friction under water and oil lubrication, compared with the pure resin. The elastomer composite filled with the carbon particles was expected to use as bearing, mechanical seal used in water. The resin composite filled with bamboo particles was expected to use as a chopsticks material.