Super low friction of the diamond film by the high-speed microvibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Hiroyuki  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 准教授 (80325943)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YONEMURA Shigeru  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (00282004)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超低摩擦遷移 / 研磨ダイヤモンド / 流体潤滑 / 希薄気体潤滑モデル / テクスチャ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The smooth diamond film which has minute structure on the surface is obtained by polishing the surface of the polycrystalline diamond film moderately. As for this film, lubrication state changes depending on sliding speed continually and has the characteristic that zero friction occurs in the high speed sliding region. The friction reduction effect by high speed sliding between the metal and the polished diamond film is reported in the previous study. We studied the possibility of the local friction reduction effect by the combination of the film and micro-vibration in this study. In particular, we experimentally evaluated about the friction reduction effect between a diamond film and the metal plate by ball on disk testing equipment and friction testing equipment given micro-vibration. As a result, we clarified dominant factor and control feature of the friction reduction effect by support of the computer simulation.