Production of high density carbon onion film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Takahisa  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60152716)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトライボロジー / カーボンオニオン / イオン化注入法 / 超格子膜 / 粒径制御 / カーボンナノ粒子 / プラズマイオン注入 / DLC / ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this project is to produce high density carbon onion films by optimizing the formation process of silver film, injecting process of carbon ions and thermal process. In particular, effects of parameters of injection process are investigated and injection mechanism of carbon ions are clarified. It was found that the carbon onion particles grow to 20 nm in diameter, but do not grow any more, namely homogeneous size of carbon onion particles are produced in large numbers, and that the density of particles can be changed by controlling the thermal process and temperature. It was also found the final thermal process can evaporate the silver atoms and the film made of only carbon onion particles can be produced.