Realizing friction measurements for sing-atom contact using on-chip AFM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ANDO YASUHISA  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00344169)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords凝着力 / 摩擦力 / MEMS / 静電アクチュエータ / 単結晶シリコン / 接触面積 / 凝縮水 / 温度ドリフト / 摩擦係数 / フォースカーブ / 実効荷重 / 走査速度 / 電流測定 / 動圧効果 / トライボロジー / AFM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tribology characteristics were examined for a minimum contact area using the on-chip AFM in which the cantilever was mounted directly onto the substrate on which the 3-DOF microstage. An FEM analysis showed that the on-chip AFM achieved small thermal drifts. The fabricated on-chip AFM represented stage displacements of 1.1 μm and 1.5 μm in the vertical and lateral directions, respectively. For tribological evaluation, a negative load of -22.5 nN was applied between the Si probe and the Si translation stage surface, and raster scanning was performed at various scanning speeds between 0.1 μm/s and 100 μm/s, for measurement of friction force distribution. Friction force microscopy images were thus successfully obtained, and the average friction force for the entire scanning area represented a positive slope against scanning speed. The relations between friction force and load were examined and the minimum contact area was 4.5 square nanometers, which corresponded to 15 atoms.