Topology optimization study of antenna shapes for electromagnetic energy harvesting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Toshiro  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10209645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Takayuki  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (30598222)
ISAKARI Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (50638773)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords設計工学 / エナジーハーベスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An effective numerical technique for calculating the eigen frequencies by means of the block SS method and the boundary element method (BEM). Next, for two-dimensional electromagnetic field, a BEM has been formulated. A typical objective functional has been defined and the rigorous mathematical expression of the topological derivative of the objective functional has been derived. It has been used for the topology optimization procedure based on the level set method. The effectiveness of the present approach has been demonstrated through numerical experiments. For a more general three-dimensional problems, a BEM for solving Maxwell’s equations has also been derived. For an objective functional appropriately defined, the topological derivative for emergence of an infinitesimal scatterer has been derived and applied to the topology optimization of calculating the optimum distribution of the scatterers.