In-situ measurement of effect of hyperthermal atomic oxygen exposure on tribological property of ionic liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Masahiro  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80209014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Hiroshi  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (50362760)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイオン液体 / トライボロジー / 低地球軌道 / 超熱原子状酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, since ionic liquids have very low vapor pressure, chemical stability, and proper viscosity, ionic liquids are expected to use lubricated liquids in space facilities. In low Earth orbit, polymer and carbon materials are intensely eroded by hyperthermal atomic oxygen exposure. However, effect of hyperthermal atomic oxygen exposure on tribological property of ionic liquids are unknown. In this study, the effect was investigated using a laser-plasma type hyperthermal atomic oxygen facility. The experimental findings suggested that the tribological property of ionic liquids was not changed by exposure of hyperthermal atomic oxygen with 2.5e20 atoms/cm2.