Biomimetics of sandfish's scales as tribomaterials with new tribomechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Hiroshi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (50362760)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロトライボロジー / バイオミメティクス / 爬虫類 / ナノ・マイクロトライボロジー / 固体潤滑 / 摩擦メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sandfish (Scincus scincus), which is kind of reptile living in desert, can move like swimming in sand. In this study, a micro structure of sandfish’s scales was investigated, and their tribological properties under μN loads were measured. Cuticle-like structure same as human hairs is observed on the scales. Detected elements on the scales using X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy were O, C, N, and S. A contact angle of sandfish’s scale was around 90°;. Under μN loads, with the exception of a few frictional conditions, friction forces of sandfish’s scales were lower than PTFE and PI. Friction coefficients of sandfish’s scales were around 0.13, which was almost same of PI. Under mN loads, using a SUJ2 ball with a diameter of 1 mm, wear of sandfish scale was not occurred or much lower than those of PTFE and PI. When wear was not happened for sandfish’s scale in the relative low contact pressure, a friction coefficient of the sandfish’s scale was lower than those of PI and PTFE.