Application of one-molecule observation technique to the investigation of polymer friction and wear mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAWAE Yoshinori  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10284530)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高分子材料 / 摩擦 / 摩耗 / 移着 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / トライボロジー / 高分子 / 蛍光 / 全反射蛍光顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new experimental system utilizing fluorescent microscopy technique has been developed to explore the basic friction and wear mechanism of polymeric materials. Sliding tests between polymer and glass counter face was conducted upon an inverted fluorescent microscope and dynamic behavior of the polymer transfer to the sliding counter face was visualized during sliding by capturing autofluorescence from transferred material. After the sliding tests, both morphological and quantitative transitions of the transfer film formation were extracted from fluorescent images and relationship between the dynamics of the polymer transfer film formation and frictional behavior could be discussed.
By using the established experimental procedure, effects of the surface profile of glass plates on friction between polyethelethelketone (PEEK) and glass were examined. If a stable PEEK transfer film with smaller amount could be elaborated on the glass surface, friction became stable and relatively low.